Facts as of Oct 2026

How much does Encore cost?

Encore is free to download, with all features unlocked up to 10 concerts. Premium removes the 10-concert limit: $1.99 a week, $9.99 a year, or $25.99 once on the US App Store (5 Oct 2026). If you log 10 concerts or fewer, Encore is free. Gigvault and Concert Archives also sell paid tiers; Stubs lists none.

Last reviewed: . Prepared by Encore Archives, the maker of Encore.

Competitor facts come from each product’s own public pages, linked at the bottom, read on 2026-10-15. We read them; we did not run the competitor apps. Encore facts come from this site.

Download on the App Store
App Store

Free to download, all features unlocked up to 10 concerts. US App Store, 5 Oct 2026: Premium removes the limit, $1.99 a week, $9.99 a year, or $25.99 once. iPhone, iOS 18 or later.

Encore’s prices

US App Store prices, confirmed 5 Oct 2026. Prices can differ by country. The free plan has all features unlocked but is limited to 10 concerts. Premium removes the 10-concert limit.

PlanUS priceWhat it adds up to
Free$0 to downloadAll features unlocked, limited to 10 concerts. Premium removes the limit
Premium, weekly$1.99 a week$103.48 if kept for 52 weeks
Premium, yearly$9.99 a year$19.98 over 2 years, $29.97 over 3 years
Premium, lifetime$25.99 onceNo renewal. Cheaper than yearly from the third year

How the other apps charge

US prices from each product’s own pages and App Store listings, read 2026-10-15. Concert Archives’ website blocked our automated fetch, so its facts come from its App Store and Google Play listings. Gigvault’s pricing page lists what Pro adds (advanced stats, monthly Wrapped, video uploads, Concert Groups); the Concert Archives listings do not say what each paid tier adds. For Encore, Premium removes the 10-concert limit.

AppHow it chargesSource
GigvaultFree plan with no logging limit and two photos per show. Pro $2.99 a month or $29.99 a year. Photographer Pro $4.99 a month. No one-time purchase listedGigvault (pricing page), Gigvault (App Store listing)
Concert ArchivesFree to download, with ads (per its Google Play listing). In-app purchases: Pro $3.99 a month or $39.99 a year, Pro+ $8.99 a month or $89.99 a year. No one-time purchase listedConcert Archives (App Store listing), Concert Archives (Google Play listing)
StubsFree. Its App Store listing shows no in-app purchases, and stubs.live shows no pricingStubs (App Store listing), Stubs (homepage)
EncoreFree to download, all features unlocked up to 10 concerts. Premium (weekly, yearly, or lifetime, above) removes the limit. The only one here that lists a one-time purchaseEncore (site)

What it adds up to, by scenario

Plain multiples of the US prices, before taxes, using each app’s cheapest listed paid plan. Paid tiers are not feature-for-feature equal. A notes app or spreadsheet is the $0 baseline.

ScenarioEncoreGigvaultConcert ArchivesStubs
If you log 10 concerts or fewer, Encore is free$0. Encore is free$0, with two photos per show$0, with ads (Google Play)$0
More than 10 concerts, free plan onlyThe free plan is limited to 10 concerts. Premium removes the limit$0, with two photos per show$0, with ads (Google Play)$0
Cheapest paid plan, 1 year$9.99$29.99$39.99No paid plan listed
Cheapest paid plan, 3 years$25.99 (lifetime)$89.97$119.97No paid plan listed
Cheapest paid plan, 5 years$25.99 (lifetime)$149.95$199.95No paid plan listed
Where Encore costs morePremium weekly kept for a year: $103.48. Any paid plan costs more than a free plan that already covers you, and Encore’s free plan is limited to 10 concertsFree plan: $0Free tier: $0$0

What drives the price

The number on the box is rarely the number you pay. These are the levers.

  • Concert limit. Encore’s free plan is limited to 10 concerts, with all features unlocked. Premium removes the limit.
  • Plan length. The cheapest Encore plan changes with how long you keep it: yearly ($9.99) for one or two years, lifetime ($25.99) from the third.
  • Weekly versus yearly. Weekly costs $1.99, which sounds small, but $103.48 over a year is more than ten times the yearly price.
  • Tier. Gigvault and Concert Archives each sell more than one paid tier at very different prices. Check which one you would actually need.
  • Ads. Concert Archives is free but, per its Google Play listing, contains ads. Check each listing for ads before you install.
  • Photo limits. Gigvault’s free plan includes two photos per show; Encore keeps photos on your iPhone, so storage is your phone’s.
  • Storefront. App Store prices differ by country, and taxes vary. All figures here are US prices before tax.
  • Your time. Encore describes no import, so moving history from another app means retyping it. That is a cost the table does not show.

Sources

Every competitor claim on this page comes from one of these pages, read on 2026-10-15.

Questions

How much does Encore cost?

Encore is free to download. Premium, the optional paid tier, costs $1.99 a week, $9.99 a year, or $25.99 once on the US App Store as of 5 Oct 2026. Prices can differ by country. The free plan has all features unlocked but is limited to 10 concerts. Premium removes the 10-concert limit.

Is Encore free?

Yes, up to 10 concerts. The free plan has all features unlocked but is limited to 10 concerts, so if you log 10 concerts or fewer, Encore is free. Premium removes the 10-concert limit.

What is the cheapest way to pay for Encore Premium?

It depends on how long you will keep it. Yearly costs $9.99, so two years is $19.98. Lifetime is $25.99 once, which beats yearly from the third year ($29.97 for three years of yearly). Weekly is the most expensive way: $103.48 for 52 weeks.

Is the weekly plan worth it?

Only for a short stretch. Weekly is $1.99, so about five weeks costs the same as one year of yearly ($9.99). Kept for a full year it adds up to $103.48.

How does Encore’s price compare with Gigvault?

Gigvault has a free plan with no logging limit, and Pro at $2.99 a month or $29.99 a year in the US (its pricing page, Oct 2026). Encore Premium yearly is $9.99, and lifetime is $25.99 once. Encore is free for up to 10 concerts. Beyond that, if Gigvault’s free plan covers you, it costs nothing, and Encore cannot beat that.

What are the free concert tracker options?

As of Oct 2026, Stubs is free with no in-app purchases listed. Gigvault has a free plan with no logging limit and two photos per show. Concert Archives is free with ads (per its Google Play listing). Encore is free for up to 10 concerts, with all features unlocked. Each one limits something different, so compare the tables above.

Does Encore cost the same in every country?

No. Prices can differ by country. The figures here are US App Store prices, confirmed 5 Oct 2026. Check Encore’s App Store listing for your own storefront.

Try the diary

Download on the App Store
App Store

Free to download, all features unlocked up to 10 concerts. US App Store, 5 Oct 2026: Premium removes the limit, $1.99 a week, $9.99 a year, or $25.99 once. iPhone, iOS 18 or later.

How much does Encore cost? Prices and other concert apps (Oct 2026)